DESIGN FOR OPERA
 
Don Giovanni (costume designer) (dir. Aniara Amos, Royal Opera House, Copenhagen)
Maria de Buenos Aires (dir. Maria Kjærgaard-Sunesen, Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen)
The Coronation of Poppea (dir. Magnus Tessing Schneider, Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen)
The Turn of the Screw (dir. Edward Dick, Opera Up Close, King’s Head, London)
To Hell and Back (dir.William Oldroyd, Teatro Municipal Sa de Miranda, Portugal)
La Serva Padrona (dir.William Oldroyd, Teatro Municipal Sa de Miranda, Portugal)
Volume, ENO Opera Works (dir. Martin Constantine, Sadler´s Wells, Lilian Baylis, London)
Eugene Onegin (dir. Bernadette Iglich, Iford Manor)
Giasone (dir. Martin Constantine, Early Opera Company, Iford Manor) 
Albert Herring (dir. Martin Constantine, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama)


DESIGN FOR THEATRE

King Lear (dir. Michael Buffong. Manchester Royal Exchange / Talawa / Birmingham Rep)
My Mother Said I Never Should (dir. Paul Robinson. St James Theatre, London)
The Damned United (dir. Rod Dixon, West Yorkshire Playhouse / Red Ladder Theatre Company / Derby Theatre)
The Odyssey : Missing Presumed Dead (dir. Nick Bagnall. ETT / Liverpool Everyman / Shakespeare Globe)
Sunspots (dir. Charlotte Gwinner. Hampstead Theatre Downstairs, London)
Crave (dir. Charlotte Gwinner. Sheffield Crucible Studio, Sheffield.)
4:48 Psychosis (dir. Charlotte Gwinner. Sheffield Crucible Studio, Sheffield.)
The Distance (dir. Charlotte Gwinner. Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond.)
The Glass Supper (dir. Abbey Wright. Hampstead Theatre Downstairs.)
Ghosts (dir. Abbey Wright. New Vic Theatre, Newcastle-under-Lyme.)
A Handful of Stars (dir. Paul Robinson, Theatre 503 / Trafalgar Studios West End, London)
Debris (dir. Abigail Graham, Southwark Playhouse) 
Parallel Lines (dir. Catherine Paskell, Chapter Arts, Cardiff)
There Has Possibly Been an Incident (dir. Sam Pritchard, Manchester Royal Exchange, Soho Theatre, Berliner Festspiele)
Land of Our Fathers (dir. Paul Robinson, Theatre 503 / Trafalgar Studios West End, London / National Tour uk)
Larisa and the Merchants (dir. Jacqui Honess Martin, Arcola Theatre)
The Thing About Psychopaths (dir. Rod Dixon, Red Ladder Theatre Company)
Molly Sweeney (dir. Abigail Graham, The Print Room & Lyric Theatre Belfast)
Peep (dir. Donnacadh O’briain, Pleasance Courtyard & Assembly Gardens, Edinburgh)
Comedy of Errors (dir. Michael Fentiman, Arts Theatre Cambridge)
American Justice (dir. Lisa Forell, Arts Theatre West End)
The Serpent’s Tooth (dir. Michael Buffong, Almeida Theatre / Talawa, Almeida Projects)
Insufficiency (dir. Andy Jordan, Riverside Studios)
The Man with the Disturbingly Smelly Foot (dir. Ellen McDougall, Unicorn Theatre)
How to Think the Unthinkable (dir. Ellen McDougall, Unicorn Theatre)
Benefactors (dir. Charlotte Gwinner, Sheffield Crucible Studio)
Mathematics of the Heart (dir. Donnacadh O’Briain, Theatre 503)
The Glee Club (dir. Tessa Walker, Hull Truck Theatre)
Faith, Hope and Charity (dir. Leonie Kubigsteltig, Southwark Playhouse)
Crawling in the Dark (dir. Michael Buffong, Almeida Theatre, Almeida Projects)
The Blue Room (Dir.Tom Daley. Bridewell Theatre, Guildhall)
The Knowledge (Dir. Charlotte Gwinner. The Bush Theatre)
Little Platoons (Dir. Nathan Curry. The Bush Theatre)
The Mill on the Floss (Dir. David Grindley. Linbury Studio, Lamda)
Pieces of Vincent (costume designer) (Dir. Clare Lizzimore. Arcola Theatre)
The Shadow of Cain (dir. Lotte Faarup, NyAveny, Copenhagen)
Dr Faustus (dir. George Perrin, Watford Palace Theatre)
The House of Bernarda Alba (dir. Clare Lizzimore, Embassy Theatre)
Dealer´s Choice (dir. Lyndsey Turner, Embassy Theatre)
Blackbird (dir. Martin Hutson, Norwich Playhouse)
About Tommy (dir. Elly Green, Southwark Playhouse)
Ghosts (dir. Will Oldroyd, Young Vic, the Clare)
Plasticine (dir. Natalie Abrahami, Southwark Playhouse)
Sexual Perversity in Chicago (dir. Martin Hutson, Norwich Playhouse) 
Dancing at Lughnasa (dir. Harumi Nakajima, Aubade Hall, Toyama, Japan)
King Ubu (dir. Lotte Faarup, Corona La Balance, Denmark)
Scenes From An Execution (dir. Will Oldroyd, Hackney Empire) 
Love In Idleness (dir. Amelia Sears, Bristol Old Vic Studio) 
Good (dir. Polly Findlay, The Sound Theatre, London) 



DESIGN FOR FILM & PHOTO SHOOTS

Headlong Season 2013 Trailer (dir. Rupert Goold, Headlong Theatre)
The Club (dir.Mike Figgis, short film)
Plan B - Killa Kela (dir.Mike Figgis, music video)
Centrepoint (dir.Mike Figgis, short film)
Hostage of Love (dir. Mike Figgis, Razorlight music video) associate designer to Es Devlin.
Kate Moss Liberation (dir. Mike Figgis, Liberátion Magazine photo shoot with Kate Moss)



DESIGN FOR DANCE & MOVEMENT

Moon Illusion (Rapid eye, Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen)
Gameshow (Set design) (Company Chameleon, The Lowry, Salford & The Place, London)
Chord (Rapid eye, Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen)
Quiproquo (Rapid eye, Dansehallerne, Copenhagen and touring Europe)
Meridian (choreographer Mikaela Polley, Rambert Dance Company, Queen Elisabeth Hall)
Phantasy (choreographer Mikaela Polley, Rambert Dance Company, Queen Elisabeth Hall) 
A Night for One (Rapid Eye, Københavns Musikteater, Copenhagen and touring Europe)



AWARDS & EXHIBITIONS

-Off West End award 2015, Best Set for A Handful of Stars
-Make / Believe Exhibition, Uk Design for Performance 2011-2015
-Off West End award nomination 2014, Best Set for Land of Our Fathers
-Semi finalist for the Ring Award 2014 with director Anna Dirckinck-Holmfeld.
-Transformation and Revelation Exhibition, Uk Design for Performance 2007-2011.
-Exhibition in Seoul, Korea at the World Stage Design 2009. www.wsd2009.kr
-Shortlisted for the Oxford Samuel Beckett Award 2007 at the Barbican with the company Brother Tongue.
-Nominated for The Linbury Prize for Stage Design 2005.  
-Nominated for The Jocelyn Herbert Award 2005.



Signe studied fashion at The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, School of Design (Danmarks Design Skole) and 
theatre design at the Motley Theatre Design Course in London.

http://www.ringaward.com/en/http://www.wsd2009.krshapeimage_3_link_0shapeimage_3_link_1
contactcontact.html
current projectscurrent_projects.html
biography
worksworks.html